Alameda County Waste Management Authority v. Waste Connections US, Inc.
[…] In short, we conclude that the meaning the Legislature intended by the phrase “as necessary to enforce the collection of local fees” is that local government entities who funded their waste management responsibilities by imposing fees could use the information they are entitled to inspect for the additional purpose of verifying the tonnages on which those fees are based. (See § 41901 [“The fees shall be based on the types or amounts of the solid waste . . .”].) The Legislature, aware of waste handlers’ ability to defraud local governments of fees, determined the specified records would be useful for that purpose.