Mt. Diablo Unified School Dist. v. Clayton Valley Charter etc.
[…] The trial court’s misreading of section 11969.7 overshadowed the parties’ original dispute about the OMM account. The district created that account pursuant to section 17070.75 of the Leroy F. Greene School Facilities Act of 1998 (Ed. Code, §§ 17070.10–17079.30) (the 1998 Greene Act), which created “School Facilities Funds” and authorized disbursements to school districts from those funds. (Id., § 17070.40.) Subdivision (a) of section 17070.75 directs the board that allocates such funds to require districts seeking funding to “make all necessary repairs, renewals, and replacements to ensure that a project is at all times maintained in good repair, working order, and condition.” Subdivision (b) states that, “to ensure compliance with subdivision (a) and to encourage school districts to maintain all buildings under their control, the board shall require an applicant school district to . . . : [¶] (1) [e]stablish a restricted account . . . for the exclusive purpose of