Mt. Diablo Unified School Dist. v. Clayton Valley Charter etc.
[…] The district’s unsupported insistence is unpersuasive. Its reliance on the name of the account proves nothing since the name is “ongoing and major maintenance account.” The district’s assertion that any contribution to that account, “as its name implies, was intended to pay for major maintenance, repair, and replacement” simply ignores half the name. As the charter school asserts in reply, contributions made to an OMM account “may be used for either ‘ongoing’ maintenance or ‘major’ maintenance.” The text of section 17070.75 confirms the broader scope of the account. Subdivision (a) of section 17070.75 requires a district to “make all necessary repairs, renewals, and replacements to ensure that a project is at all times maintained in good repair, working order, and condition.” Subdivision (b) requires it to create an account “for the exclusive purpose of providing moneys for ongoing and major maintenance of school buildings.” As the charter school pointed out below, the mandate that facilities be “maintained in good repair, working order, and condition” (id., subd. (a)) echoes the accounting manual definition of function code 8100 (maintenance).