Mt. Diablo Unified School Dist. v. Clayton Valley Charter etc.
[…] Code, § 47614, subd. (a).) Section 47614 now requires a district to “make available, to each charter school operating in the . . . district,” facilities sufficient to accommodate the school’s students “in conditions reasonably equivalent to those in . . . other public schools of the district.” (Ed. Code, § 47614, subd. (b).) The facilities shall be “furnished, and equipped, and shall remain the property of the school district.” (Ibid.) The district “may charge the charter school a pro rata share (based on the ratio of space allocated . . . to the charter school divided by the total space of the district) of those school district facilities costs which the school district pays for with unrestricted general fund revenues”; the school “shall not be otherwise charged for use of the facilities.” (Id., subd. (b)(1).) The statute directs the Department of Education to propose, and authorizes the state board to adopt, implementing regulations—including one to define such terms as “facilities costs.” (Id., subd.