People v. Williams
[…] (People v. Perkins (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 1562, 1567.) If we determine there was misconduct, we then assess whether the misconduct prejudiced defendant such that reversal is warranted. (Id.; People v. Harris (2005) 37 Cal.4th 310, 351.) A. Judicial Misconduct In ascertaining whether or not the trial court’s participation in the questioning of the fingerprint expert constituted judicial misconduct, we begin with the general legal principles governing a trial judge’s role in the examination of witnesses. Evidence Code section 775 provides that a trial court “may call witnesses and interrogate them the same as if they had been produced by a party to the action, and the parties may object to the questions asked and the evidence adduced the same as if such witnesses were called and examined by an adverse party.” This ability is consistent with “the right and the duty of a 14 judge to conduct a trial in such a manner that the truth will be established in accordance with the rules of evidence.” (People v.