Pinto Lake MHP LLC v. County of Santa Cruz
[…] Bank of America (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 1079, 1090), documents which identify parties and reveal the nature of the administrative adjudication are not asserted factual matters beyond the purview of the trial or reviewing court. 1 5 If a necessary person cannot be joined as a party, the trial court considers specific factors to “determine whether in equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed without prejudice, the absent person being thus regarded as indispensable.” (§ 389, subd. (b).) Those factors are: “(1) to what extent a judgment rendered in the person’s absence might be prejudicial to him or those already parties; (2) the extent to which, by protective provisions in the judgment, by the shaping of relief, or other measures, the prejudice can be lessened or avoided; (3) whether a judgment rendered in the person’s absence will be adequate; (4) whether the plaintiff or cross-complainant will have an adequate remedy if the action is dismissed for nonjoinder.” (Ibid.) A necessary person cannot be made a party to the action when the statute of limitations has expired. (Tracy Press, Inc. v. Superior Court (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 1290, 1297; Kaczorowski v. Mendocino County Bd. of Supervisors (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 564, 567; Save Our Bay, Inc. v.