People v. Lipsett
[…] (Assem. Floor, Bill Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 1810 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.) as amended June 12, 2018, p. 7; see also, Sen. Rules Com., Off. of Sen. Floor Analyses, Bill Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 1810 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.) as amended June 12, 2018, p. 3.) It is inconceivable that a program aimed at reducing pretrial referrals to state hospitals would be intended to apply after trial, adjudication, and sentencing. Indeed, incompetency proceedings are only applicable before a defendant has been convicted and sentenced. (E.g., § 1368, subd. (a) [“If, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, or during revocation proceedings for a violation of probation, mandatory supervision, postrelease community supervision, or parole, a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant . . . .” (Italics added.).] When section 1001.36 was amended by Senate Bill No. 215, the legislative analysis noted that the bill’s author had stated that the bill sought “to reduce recidivism 16 rates for mentally ill defendants, and to avoid unnecessary and unproductive costs of trial and