Mayron v. Google LLC
[…] Numerous statutes contain clear, unmistakable language regarding private enforcement that is much more explicit than the language used here. (See Lu, supra, 50 Cal.4th 592, 597, listing statutes with a private right of action including Health & Saf. Code, § 1285, subd. (c) [“Any person who is detained in a health facility solely for the nonpayment of a bill has a cause of action against the health facility for the detention”]; Lab. Code § 218 [“Nothing in this article shall limit the right of any wage claimant to sue directly or through an assignee for any wages or penalty due him under this article”]; Bus. & Prof.