Mayron v. Google LLC
[…] (Daro v. Superior Court (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 1079, 1098 [“In short, there must be a causal connection between the harm suffered and the unlawful business activity. That causal connection is broken when a complaining party would suffer the same harm whether or not a defendant complied with the law.”].) Plaintiff contends he has standing based on the unconditional gift provision of the automatic renewal law, which allows a consumer to keep “any goods, wares, merchandise, or products” sent under a continuous service agreement that is not in compliance with the law. (§ 17603.) Any such goods “shall for all purposes be deemed an unconditional gift to the consumer, who may use or dispose of the same in any manner he or she sees fit without any obligation whatsoever on the consumer’s part to the 7 business, including, but not limited to, bearing the cost of, or responsibility for, shipping any goods, wares, merchandise, or products to the business.” (Ibid.) In plaintiff’s view, the effect of that provision is that he paid for a product the law deems a gift. In other words, he asserts that he lost money as a direct result of Google’s alleged statutory violation because he paid for something he did not need to pay for.