Santana v. FCA US, LLC
[…] Blythe (1995) 32 Cal.App.4th 1641 [reproductive clinic secured an injunction to protect citizens’ constitutional right to abortion].) The cases Chrysler cites, however, are inapposite, as none of them deal with a multiplier. Instead, they all address whether the plaintiff was entitled to fees under the private attorney general doctrine codified in Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5, which permits fees where, inter alia, “a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons.” Naturally, in that context, the benefits the plaintiff conferred on the public is of primary concern. But Santana did not seek fees under the private attorney 21 general doctrine and thus those cases have no application here.