In re M.R.
[…] Jurisdiction The court struck from the dependency petition an allegation that Father had been charged with child cruelty. The court also struck the allegation that Father was incarcerated. The court found true the allegation that the minors were persons described by subdivisions (b)(1) and (g) of section 300. Disposition The court adjudged the children dependents of the court and continued their removal from the parents. The court granted reunification services to both parents. 10. DISCUSSION I. The “Follow all Recommendations” Language in the Case Plan Fails to Satisfy Section 1650.1, Subdivision (g)(2) A. Case Plans “[T]he central unifying tool in child welfare services” is called the “case plan.” (§ 16501.1, subd. (a)(1).) It is a plan written by the Agency to ensure “that services are provided to the child and parents or other caretakers … in order to improve the conditions in the parent’s home, to facilitate the safe return of the child to a safe home or the permanent placement of the child, and to address the needs of the child while in foster care.” (§ 16501.1, subds. (a)(2) [goals] & (e) [written].) The case plan has several components, including: identifying the reasons for dependency (§ 16501.1, subd. (g)(3); setting forth specific goals and describing why planned services are appropriate to meet those goals (§ 16501.1, subd.