In re M.R.
[…] Section 16501.1 clearly contemplates the case plan will be created by the agency. (See, e.g., § 16501.1, subds. (a)(3) [“The agency shall consider…”] & (g)(15)(A) [“The agency shall also include…”].) The court’s role is more limited. The court is to read the case plan (§ 358, subd. (b)(1), Rule 5.708(b)(3)), verify appropriate parties were consulted in its preparation (Rules 5.690(c)(2)(C)–(D), 5.706(b)(2), 5.708(e)(3)–(10)), and ensure it complies with section 16501.1. (Rules 5.690(c)(2)(A)–(B), 5.708(e)(1)–(2).) Here, the court did not delegate its limited role. 14. Section 16501.1, subdivision (g)(2) requires that case plans “identify specific goals and the appropriateness of the planned services in meeting those goals.” In other words, the case plan first establishes specific goals. It then must explain how the planned services prescribed for parents are related to those goals.