In re Howerton
[…] (§ 3051, subd. (e).) Youth offenders who committed their “controlling offense” prior to reaching a specified age are entitled to a parole hearing after serving a designated period in custody. (§ 3051, subd. (b).) More specifically, and as relevant to the issues raised here, “[a] person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed when the person was 25 years of age or younger and for which the sentence is a life term of less than 25 years to life shall be eligible for release on parole by the board during his or her 20th year of incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing, unless previously released or entitled to an earlier parole consideration hearing pursuant to other statutory provisions.” (§ 3051, subd. (b)(2).) The “controlling offense” is defined as “the offense or enhancement for 4. which any sentencing court imposed the longest term of imprisonment.” (§ 3051, subd. (a)(2)(B).)