California v. Barber
[…] As the People point out, many of the cases on which Barber relies are older, and it possibly would be helpful if a court more recently addressed the proper jury instruction for reckless driving. However, although many of the cases Barber cites are older, none of those cases has been overruled, and they all remain good law. Also, it is not surprising that there is not a lot of caselaw discussing reckless driving. Typically, that crime is prosecuted as a misdemeanor when there is no resulting great bodily injury. Vehicle Code section 23103, subdivision (a) provides, “A person who drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.” The statue does not define “wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” Barber is correct in noting that some cases have defined wanton, at least in part, as disregarding that an act will probably lead to injury.