California v. Barber
[…] We therefore turn our focus onto Schumacher and Young. 15 In Schumacher, following a bench trial, the court found the defendant, who was accused of felony drunk driving in violation of former Vehicle Code section 23101, guilty of reckless driving in violation of former Vehicle Code section 23103 as a lesser offense necessarily included in the charged offense. (Schumacher, supra, 194 Cal.App.2d at pp. 337-338.) The applicable reckless driving statute, former Vehicle Code section 23103, provided in part: “Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.” On appeal, the defendant in Schumacher challenged the reckless driving conviction on the ground reckless driving was not necessarily included in the offense of felony drunk driving.