California v. Barber
[…] (See Nowell, supra, 45 Cal.App.2d Supp. at p. 814.) In short, on the record before us, we do not find any error associated with the jury instructions the court provided the jury. II GREAT BODILY INJURY Barber argues that the jury’s finding that he personally inflicted great bodily injury within the meaning of Penal Code section 12022.7 must be stricken because great bodily injury is an element of felony reckless driving. We disagree. Barber’s claim raises a question of law that we review de novo. (People v. Prunty (2015) 62 Cal.4th 59, 71.) Vehicle Code section 23103 prohibits driving a “vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” Vehicle Code section 23105 sets forth the penalties that apply when reckless driving proximately causes specified injuries to a person other than the driver.