California v. Barber
[…] II GREAT BODILY INJURY Barber argues that the jury’s finding that he personally inflicted great bodily injury within the meaning of Penal Code section 12022.7 must be stricken because great bodily injury is an element of felony reckless driving. We disagree. Barber’s claim raises a question of law that we review de novo. (People v. Prunty (2015) 62 Cal.4th 59, 71.) Vehicle Code section 23103 prohibits driving a “vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” Vehicle Code section 23105 sets forth the penalties that apply when reckless driving proximately causes specified injuries to a person other than the driver. Subdivision (a) of that section states, “A person convicted of reckless driving in violation of Section 23103 that proximately causes one or more of the injuries specified in subdivision (b) to a person other than the driver, shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code, or by imprisonment in a county jail. . . .” The injuries described in subdivision (b) include a loss of consciousness, a concussion, bone fracture, loss or impairment of the function of a body part or organ, a wound requiring extensive suturing, a serious disfigurement, brain injury, or paralysis. (See Veh. Code, § 23105 , subd.