Golden Door Properties, LLC v. County of San Diego
[…] In its opening brief, the County challenges this ruling—but only in a footnote under a heading entitled, "Petitioners Did Not Exhaust on Two Claims, Which Are Waived." That footnote states: "CEQA does not require environmental justice analysis." In support, the County cites Public Resources Code section 21083.1 (courts "shall not interpret this division or the state guidelines . . . in a manner which imposes procedural or substantive requirements beyond those explicitly stated in this division or in the state guidelines") and Berkeley Hillside Preservation v.