Golden Door Properties, LLC v. County of San Diego
[…] First, the County has forfeited this argument by not asserting it in the opening brief. "We will not ordinarily consider issues raised for the first time in a reply brief. [Citation.] An issue is new if it 51 Public Resources Code section 21168.9 provides in part: "(a) If a court finds, . . . that any determination, finding, or decision of a public agency has been made without compliance with this division, the court shall enter an order that includes one or more of the following: [¶] (1) A mandate that the determination, finding, or decision be voided by the public agency, in whole or in part. [¶] . . . [¶] (3) A mandate that the public agency take specific action as may be necessary to bring the determination, finding, or decision into compliance with this division. [¶] (b) Any order pursuant to subdivision (a) shall include only those mandates which are necessary to achieve compliance with this division and only those specific project activities in noncompliance with this division. The order shall be made by the issuance of a peremptory writ of mandate specifying what action by the public agency is necessary to comply with this division. However, the order shall be limited to that portion of a determination, finding, or decision or the specific project activity or activities found to be in noncompliance only if a court finds that (1) the portion or specific project activity or activities are severable, (2) severance will not prejudice complete and full compliance with this division, and (3) the court has not found the remainder of the project to be in noncompliance with this division." 123 does more than elaborate on issues raised in the opening brief or rebut arguments made by the respondent in respondent's brief.