Golden Door Properties, LLC v. County of San Diego
[…] L. & Pol'y F. 417, 419.) Perhaps this explains why M-GHG-1 seemingly goes out of its way to not require additionality. Under M-GHG-1, the Director may approve offsets issued by any "reputable registry or entity that issues carbon offsets consistent with . . . section 38562[, subdivision] (d)(1)." The County asserts this reference to section 38562 ensures that offset protocols administered under M-GHG-1 will be substantially similar to Assem. Bill No. 32 compliant offsets. However, subdivision (d)(1) of section 38562 does not require that offsets be additional. Additionality is required under the next subdivision [(d)(2)] in section 38562, which provides in part: "Any regulation adopted by [CARB] . . . shall ensure all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) . . . the reduction is in addition to any greenhouse gas emission reduction otherwise required by law or regulation, and any other greenhouse gas emission reduction that otherwise would occur." (§ 38562, subd. (d)(2).) Although M-GHG-1 cites subdivision (d)(1) of section 38562, it is silent with respect to subdivision (d)(2).