Golden Door Properties, LLC v. County of San Diego
[…] Bill No. 375 requires the California Transportation Commission to establish guidelines for an MPO to use in developing an RTP. (Gov. Code, § 14522.1, subd. (a)(1).) These guidelines must take VMT into account: "(b) The guidelines shall . . . account for all of the following: "(1) The relationship between land use density and household vehicle ownership and vehicle miles traveled in a way that is consistent with statistical research. "(2) The impact of enhanced transit service levels on household vehicle ownership and vehicle miles traveled." (Gov. Code, § 14522.1, subd. (b)(1) & (2).) However, under Sen. Bill No. 375, a combination of factors and methodologies may be used to achieve GHG reduction targets.