Marriage of Wozniak
[…] (Fam. Code,4 § 770, subd. (a)(1).) Conversely, all property acquired during marriage is presumptively community property. (§ 760; see Ciprari, supra, at p . 91 [there is a “basic presumption” that property acquired during marriage is community property].) However, “spouses may agree to change the status of any or all of their property through a property transmutation. [Citation.] A transmutation is an interspousal transaction or agreement that works a change in the character of the property.” (In re Marriage of Campbell (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 1058, 1062.) Section 850 sets forth the various transmutations that spouses may effectuate: “Subject to Sections 851 to 853, inclusive, married persons may by agreement or transfer, with or without consideration, do any of the following: “(a) Transmute community property to separate property of either spouse. 4 Further statutory references are to the Family Code unless otherwise indicated. 7 “(b) Transmute separate property of either spouse to community property.