Akopyan v. Super. Ct.
[…] (a)(1), (2).) So long as the requirements for filing such a motion are followed, section 170.6 requires a different judge to be assigned in lieu of the originally assigned one. (Id., subd. (a)(4).)” (People v. Perez (2018) 4 Cal.5th 421, 439; accord, Peracchi, supra, 30 Cal.4th at p. 1248 [“Section 170.6 permits a party in civil and criminal actions to move to disqualify an assigned trial judge on the basis of a simple allegation by the party or his or her attorney that the judge is prejudiced against the party.”].) Section 170.6, subdivision (a)(2), provides in relevant part, “A motion under this paragraph may be made following reversal on appeal of a trial court’s decision, or following reversal on appeal of a trial court’s final judgment, if the trial judge in the prior proceeding is assigned to conduct a new trial on the matter. Notwithstanding paragraph (4), the party who filed the appeal that resulted in the reversal of a final judgment of a trial court may make a motion under this section regardless of whether that party or side has previously done so. The motion shall be made within 60 days after the party or the party’s attorney has been notified of the assignment.” In Peracchi, a criminal defendant petitioned for a writ of mandate after the trial court denied his disqualification motion 7 under an earlier version of section 170.6, subdivision (a)(2),5 after the Court of Appeal reversed his conviction on one of two counts and remanded to the trial court for