Akopyan v. Super. Ct.
[…] There is no indication that the Legislature intended section 170.6, subdivision [(a)](2) to permit a peremptory challenge whenever there exists even a potential for bias arising out of a judge’s reaction to being reversed on appeal . . . .” (Peracchi, supra, 30 Cal.4th at p. 1262; accord, Geddes, supra, 126 Cal.App.4th at pp. 424-425.) We acknowledge Unzueta’s concern she would be deprived of her right to file a peremptory challenge as to Judge Mohr if she did not promptly file her peremptory challenge. Section 170.6, subdivision (a)(2), authorizes a peremptory challenge following a reversal “if the trial judge in the prior proceeding is assigned to conduct a new trial on the matter. . . . The motion shall be made within 60 days after the party or the party’s attorney has been notified of the assignment.” Because Judge Mohr has not yet ordered a new trial, Unzueta has not yet been “notified” of Judge Mohr’s assignment to handle a possible new trial on remand.