People v. Superior Court (Cal Cartage Transportation Express, LLC)
[…] Stat. § 102.07, contains similar language to prong B of California’s ABC test. (Compare Wis. Stat. § 102.07, subd. (8)(a) (1994) [“Except as provided in par. (b) and (bm), every independent contractor is, for the purpose of this chapter, an employee of any employer under this chapter for whom he or she is performing service in the course of the trade, business, profession or occupation of such employer at the time of the injury”] and Lab. Code, § 2775, subd. (b)(1)(B) [a worker is an employee unless the hiring entity can demonstrate “[t]he person performs work that is outside the usual course of the hiring entity’s business.”].) As noted in Pac Anchor, this legislative history suggests Congress did not intend to preempt workerclassification laws like the ABC test.