People v. Superior Court (Cal Cartage Transportation Express, LLC)
[…] (Pac Anchor, supra, 59 Cal.4th at p. 786.) Pac Anchor noted “[s]imilarly, eight out of the 10 jurisdictions identified in Mendonca had generally applicable laws governing when a worker is an independent contractor (or the equivalent) and when a worker is an employee. [Citations.] Thus, even though the People’s UCL action may have some indirect effect on defendants’ prices or services, that effect is ‘“too tenuous, remote [and] peripheral . . . to have pre-emptive effect.”’ [Citation.]” (Ibid.) Notably, one of the statutes Pac Anchor 14 identified, Wis. Stat. § 102.07, contains similar language to prong B of California’s ABC test. (Compare Wis. Stat. § 102.07, subd. (8)(a) (1994) [“Except as provided in par. (b) and (bm), every independent contractor is, for the purpose of this chapter, an employee of any employer under this chapter for whom he or she is performing service in the course of the trade, business, profession or occupation of such employer at the time of the injury”] and Lab. Code, § 2775, subd. (b)(1)(B) [a worker is an employee unless the hiring entity can demonstrate “[t]he person performs work that is outside the usual course of the hiring entity’s business.”].)