In re T.G.
[…] (Guidelines for State Courts; Indian Child Custody Proceedings, 44 Fed.Reg. 67584, 67588, § B.5(a) (Nov. 26, 1979); see In re H.B., supra, 161 Cal.App.4th at p. 121.) Exercising its authority to provide a higher standard of protection to Indian families, the Legislature incorporated many of the Guideline’s best-practice recommendations into California law in 2006 with the passage of Senate Bill No. 678 (2005-2006 Reg. Sess.) (Stats. 2006, ch. 838, § 1, p. 6536), including enactment of former section 224.3, subdivision (a), which provided that courts and county welfare departments “have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300 . . . is to be, or has been, filed is or may be an Indian child in all dependency proceedings and in any juvenile wardship proceedings if the child is at risk of entering foster care or is in foster care.” (See Isaiah W., supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 9.) Now found in section 224.2, subdivision (a), following enactment of Assembly Bill 3176, the court and child protective agencies remain under “an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an Indian child.”