In re T.G.
[…] It argues, because Jason never appeared and asserted a position in Jazmine’s dependency case, he was not a party of record and is not “aggrieved” by the order for legal guardianship, a requirement for standing to appeal. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 902 [“[a]ny party aggrieved may appeal in the cases prescribed in this title”]; Welf. & Inst. Code, § 395, subd. (a)(1) [“[a] judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment”].) Whatever merit the Department’s standing argument regarding a “mere biological parent” may have in other contexts, it fails here. Non-Indian parents have standing to raise issues of ICWA compliance on appeal.