In re T.G.
[…] Sess.) (Stats. 2006, ch. 838, § 1, p. 6536), including enactment of former section 224.3, subdivision (a), which provided that courts and county welfare departments “have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300 . . . is to be, or has been, filed is or may be an Indian child in all dependency proceedings and in any juvenile wardship proceedings if the child is at risk of entering foster care or is in foster care.” (See Isaiah W., supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 9.) Now found in section 224.2, subdivision (a), following enactment of Assembly Bill 3176, the court and child protective agencies remain under “an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an Indian child.” That duty to inquire begins with initial contact (§ 224.2, subd. (a)) and obligates the juvenile court and child protective agencies to ask all relevant involved individuals whether the child may be an Indian child. (§ 224.2, subds.