In re T.G.
[…] (See Robinson v. Fair Employment & Housing Com. (1992) 2 Cal.4th 226, 233 [remedial legislation is to be given a liberal construction to promote its objective].) We also reject Austin J.’s related assumption that Assembly Bill 3176, in addition to conforming language in California’s ICWA-based statutes to the language in recently adopted federal regulations, was intended to weaken the robust requirements for making further inquiry established by thenexisting case law construing former section 224.3, subdivision (c). Under that former statute, further inquiry was required if a social worker or court-connected investigator “knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved.” When Assembly policy, “encouraged” Indians to leave their traditional lands and to assimilate into the general population in urban areas.