In re B.P.
[…] Under this provision, the dispositional order on a section 300 petition is the appealable judgment. (In re Javier G. (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 1195, 1199 (Javier G.).) An order entered prior to disposition, such as a jurisdictional order, is “interlocutory and not appealable, and thus any issue pertaining to it must be raised in a timely appeal of the dispositional order.” (Id. at p. 1200.) These same rules for appealability apply when the appeal involves a petition brought pursuant to section 342. Section 342 provides in relevant part, “In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition.” (§ 342, subd. (a).) Importantly, “Unless otherwise provided by law, all procedures and hearings required for an original petition are applicable to a subsequent petition filed under this section.” (Id., subd. (b); see Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.560(b).) Those procedures include holding detention, jurisdictional, and dispositional hearings in accordance with section 300. (Cal.