Prang v. L.A. County Assessment Appeals Board No. 2
[…] (Dreyer’s, supra, 178 Cal.App.3d at pp. 1180-1181.) As noted above, our Legislature enacted section 51.5, subdivision (a) the year after Dreyer’s came out to eliminate Dreyer’s fouryear limitation period for reassessments where the error to be corrected “does not involve the exercise of an assessor’s judgment as to value.” (§ 51.5, subd.