Prang v. L.A. County Assessment Appeals Board No. 2
[…] (Id. at p. 1181.) Thus, Downey SPE argues, construing section 532, subdivision (b)(3) to allow for an unlimited reachback is foreclosed by Dreyer’s. We reject this contention. Whatever the Dreyer’s court may have thought about a limitless reachback period for escape assessments, our Legislature felt differently when it enacted section 532, subdivision (b)(3) eight years after Dreyer’s. As explained above, section 532, subdivision (b)(3)’s plain language mandates that escape assessments “shall be made for each year in which the property escaped taxation or was underassessed”— that is, all the way back to the initial year of the change in ownership. (§ 532, subd.