In re S.R.
[…] Penal Code section 311.11, subdivision (c)(1) provides in pertinent part: “Each person who commits a violation of subdivision (a) shall be punished [with imprisonment and/or a particular fine] if one of the following factors exists: [¶] . . . The matter contains more than 600 images that violate subdivision (a), and the matter contains 10 or more images involving a prepubescent minor or a minor who has not attained 12 years of age.” (See Pen. Code, § 311.11, subd. (c)(1).) In turn, subdivision (a) of that statute prohibits any person from “knowingly possess[ing] or control[ling] any matter, representation of information, data, or image, including, but not limited to, any . . . computer-generated image that contains or incorporates in any manner, any film or filmstrip, the production of which involves the use of a person under 18 years of age, knowing that the matter depicts a person under 18 years of age personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 311.4 . . . .”15 (See Pen. Code, § 311.11, subd.