In re S.R.
[…] R.’s conviction for possession of child pornography gave rise to a presumption under section 355.1, subdivision (d) that S.R. “is at substantial risk of abuse.”12 Thereafter, the juvenile court sustained counts b-1 and d-1 of the first amended petition against Justin R.; declared S.R. “a person described by [section] 300, subdivision[s][ ] (b)[ ] [and] (d)”; found that “pursuant to [section] 361[, subdivision] (c), continuance in the home of [Justin R.] is contrary to the child’s 12 The reporter’s transcript indicates that S.R.’s counsel discussed a presumption that purportedly arose under section 355.1, subdivision (b). This appears to be a typographical error because section 355.1, subdivision (b) does not contain an evidentiary presumption. (Compare § 355.1, subd. (b) [“Proof that either parent, the guardian, or other person who has the care or custody of a minor who is the subject of a petition filed under Section 300 has physically abused, neglected, or cruelly treated another minor shall be admissible in evidence”], with § 355.1, subd. (d) [providing that under certain circumstances, there is a “presumption” that “the subject minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (d) of Section 300 and is at substantial risk of abuse or neglect”].) 20 welfare” and “[t]here’s no reasonable means to keep the child safe without removal”; and “removed [S.R.] from [Justin R.] and released [S.R.] to mother.”