Chacon v. Union Pacific Railroad
[…] (See Schubert, supra, 224 U.S. at pp. 607–608; Duncan, supra, 315 U.S. at p. 3.) Yet those releases were still invalid. There is no apparent reason why the payment of compensation for possible injuries from future claims should be treated any differently just because such compensation is paid in connection with the settlement of some existing, unrelated claim. Nor is the fact that a release is negotiated a material difference. Section 55 invalidates releases “the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from liability.”