Chacon v. Union Pacific Railroad
[…] (Gottshall, at pp. 542–543; see §§ 53–55.) In section 55, Congress also “prohibited employers from exempting themselves from FELA through contract.” (Gottshall, supra, 512 U.S. at p. 543.) Section 55 states in full: “Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this act [45 U.S.C. § 51 et seq.], shall to that extent be void: Provided, That in any action brought against any such common carrier under or by virtue of any of the provisions of this act [ibid.], such common carrier may set off therein any sum it has contributed or paid to any insurance, relief benefit, or indemnity that may have been paid to the injured employee or the person entitled thereto on account of the injury or death for which said action was brought.” (§ 55.) In Callen, the United States Supreme Court held that a release that a railroad employee provided in connection with the 9 settlement of a negligence claim did not fall within the scope of section 55. (Callen, supra, 332 U.S. at pp. 630–631.) The employee in that case received