People v. Triplett
[…] The jury will not receive transcripts of testimony.” The court submitted this response to the jury at 10:50 a.m. on the second day of deliberations. The jurors asked no further questions of the court and, at 11:37 a.m., the jury informed the court that it had reached a verdict. On appeal, defendant argues that the court should have either provided the jury with the requested testimony via readback or reminded the jury to consult the instructions given under CALCRIM Nos. 202 and 222—which informed the jurors that they could request a readback of trial testimony. Both sides point to section 1138 as the statutory authority governing the issue. That section provides: “After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on 3 The court had given the following two instructions relevant to this issue: “ ‘If there is a disagreement about the testimony at trial, you may ask that the court reporter’s record be read to you’ ”; and “ ‘The court reporter has made a record of everything that was said during the trial.