Hill RHF Housing Partners, LP v. City of Los Angeles
[…] In tabulating the ballots, the ballots shall be weighted according to the proportional financial obligation of the affected property.” (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 4, subd. (e).) The PBID Law also imposes a host of administrative requirements on an agency considering levying an assessment. Specifically, for a new or increased property assessment, the PBID Law requires a “notice and protest and hearing procedure [that] compl[ies] with Section 53753 of the Government Code.” (Sts. & Hy. Code, § 36623, subd. (a).) Government Code section 53753 requires the agency to “give notice by mail to the record owner of each identified parcel. Each notice shall include the total amount of the proposed assessment . . . and the basis upon which the amount of the proposed assessment was calculated, and the date, time, and location of a public hearing on the proposed assessment. Each notice shall also include, in a conspicuous place thereon, a summary of the procedures for the completion, return, and tabulation of the assessment ballots required . . . , including a statement that the assessment shall not be imposed if the ballots submitted in opposition to the assessment exceed the ballots submitted in favor of the assessment, with ballots weighted according to the proportional financial obligation of the affected property. An agency shall give notice by mail at least 45 days prior to the date of the public hearing upon the proposed assessment.” (Gov. Code, § 53753, subd. (b).) 8 “At the time, date, and place stated in the notice mailed pursuant to subdivision (b), the agency shall conduct a public hearing upon the proposed assessment.