Hill RHF Housing Partners, LP v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Hill and Olive returned ballots to the City opposing the establishment of the DCBID, and Mesa returned a ballot opposing the establishment of the SPBID. 4 DCBID consists of “approximately 65 blocks of the west, northwestern and central downtown area of Los Angeles . . . .” SPBID consists of “approximately 30 blocks of primarily commercial property in central downtown San Pedro . . . .” 3 The prescribed administrative process for establishment of a BID allows property owners to submit votes either in favor of or opposing the establishment of the BID. (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 4, subd. (c); Gov. Code, § 53753, subd. (b).) If the “ballots submitted in opposition to the assessment exceed the ballots submitted in favor of the assessment,” that is considered a “majority protest,” and no assessment may be imposed. (Cal. 4 4 The City held the noticed public hearings—on June 7, 2017 for the DCBID and June 27, 2017 for the SPBID. For the DCBID, there were no “valid written protests received,” and four speaker cards received.