People v. Parker
[…] (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, § 2355.) In “its most commonly understood sense,” the word “‘release’” means “‘the state of being liberated or freed[]’ [citation] . . . the date [a person] is due to be released from custody.” (In re Hovanski (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 1517, 1525, original italics.) The plain meaning of subdivision (c) would thus include treatment during a 45-day extension because it precedes the prisoner’s release from custody. Subdivision (c) is not the only language in section 2962 regarding the timing of the treatment requirement, however. Subdivision (d)(1) provides that “[p]rior to release on parole,” the chief psychiatrist must certify “that the prisoner has been in treatment for the severe mental disorder for 90 days or more within the year prior to [their] parole release day.” (Italics added.)