In re T.S.
[…] Vacheslav was awarded unmonitored visits in California two weekends each month, plus video calls at least once per week. 10 DISCUSSION 1. Governing Law Section 364, subdivision (a), requires the juvenile court to schedule a review hearing at least every six months for a dependent child who has not been removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian. Section 364 applies also in cases where a child had been removed from the physical custody of a parent but later returned. (In re Armando L. (2016) 1 Cal.App.5th 606, 614.) At the section 364 review hearing dependency jurisdiction must be terminated unless the conditions that created the need for supervision still exist or are likely to exist if supervision is discontinued: “After hearing any evidence presented by the social worker, the parent, the guardian, or the child, the court shall determine whether continued supervision is necessary. The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn.” (§ 364, subd. (c); see In re Shannon M. (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 282, 290-291 [section 364, subdivision (c), establishes a “statutory presumption in favor of terminating jurisdiction and returning the children to the parents’ care without court supervision”].)