Safarian v. Govgassian
[…] The property rights provided to spouses by statute may be altered through a marital property agreement. (§ 1500; Litke O'Farrell, LLC v. Tipton (2012) 204 Cal.App.4th 1178, 1183.) Married people can transmute community property to separate and separate property to community by agreement or transfer. (§ 850, subds. (a) & (b).)3 Under section 852, a transmutation “is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.” (§ 852, subd. (a).)4 The writing must contain an “express declaration” that Section 850 provides: “Subject to Sections 851 to 853, inclusive, married persons may by agreement or transfer, with or without consideration, do any of the following: [¶] (a) Transmute community property to separate property of either spouse. [¶] (b) Transmute separate property of either spouse to community property. [¶] (c) Transmute separate property of one spouse to separate property of the other spouse.” 3 Section 852 provides in full: “(a) A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented 4 13 “expressly states that the characterization or ownership of the property is being changed.” (Estate of MacDonald (1990) 51 Cal.3d 262, 272 (MacDonald); In re Marriage of Benson (2005) 36 Cal.4th 1096, 1100 (Benson).)