People ex rel. Lacey v. Robles
[…] Section 1099 is meant to ensure a conflict in duties or loyalties between public offices never materializes. We are confident here the trial court correctly concluded Robles did not 20 carry his burden to show there is no possible significant clash of duties with respect to Robles’s WRD role in setting replenishment assessments and acting as an advocate for Carson residents and government agencies as water consumers. 2. Holding both offices is not compelled or expressly authorized by law Notwithstanding the conflict in duties and loyalties we have identified, Section 1099 does not deem offices beset by such a conflict incompatible if “simultaneous holding of the particular offices is compelled or expressly authorized by law.” (§ 1099, subd. (a).)