People ex rel. Lacey v. Robles
[…] Robles contends, however, that the Attorney General had no power to authorize the District Attorney to sue because she is not a “private party” eligible to serve as a relator under Section 803.6 Robles’s chief argument in support of this narrow understanding of the language of Section 803 is that another code section exclusively defines the circumstances under which a local government entity may prosecute a quo warranto action. The code section Robles cites, Code of Civil Procedure section 811, provides that a quo warranto action “may be maintained by the board of supervisors of any county or city and county or the legislative body of any municipal corporation, respectively, in the name of such county, city and county or municipal corporation against any person who usurps, intrudes into or unlawfully holds or exercises any franchise, or portion thereof, within the respective territorial limits of such county, city and county or municipal corporation and which is of a kind Robles did not make this argument during the proceedings below; there was no challenge that the District Attorney was statutorily ineligible to prosecute the quo warranto action. The issue is therefore forfeited on appeal, but we exercise our discretion to address the point because it involves a pure question of law on a subject of significant public interest. (Cedars-Sinai Medical Center v. Superior Court (1998) 18 Cal.4th 1, 6-7 & fn. 2; City of San Diego v. Boggess (2013) 216 Cal.App.4th 1494, 1503.) 6 11 that is within the jurisdiction of such board or body to grant or withhold.” According to Robles, it was improper for the District Attorney to proceed under Section 803 when the County Board of Supervisors could have proceeded under Code of Civil Procedure section 811. But unlike Section 803, which provides for quo warranto actions involving both offices and franchises,