People ex rel. Lacey v. Robles
[…] (§ 1099, subd. (a).) But that statutory reference to “law” should be read as a reference to state law, of which there is none exempting Robles, and regardless, the WRD passed only a resolution approving Robles’s dual offices— and a resolution is not “law.” Finally, the remaining handful of arguments Robles raises seeking reversal of the trial court’s quo warranto ruling are easily dispatched, as we shall explain. A. The District Attorney Is a Proper Party to Sue Under Section 803 “The quo warranto remedy is currently codified in section 803, and it is ‘the specific action by which one challenges “any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office.”’” (Rando v. Harris (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 868, 875.) The text of Section 803, last amended in 1907, provides in relevant part: “An action may be brought by the attorneygeneral, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own 9 information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office, civil or military, or any franchise, or against any corporation, either de jure or de facto, which usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any franchise, within this state.” “The prominent role of the Attorney General has its origins deep in British history for reasons largely irrelevant today.