Dumas v. Los Angeles County Board of Supervisors
[…] As to the demurrer, appellant appeared to complain, inter alia, that counsel did not call him to meet and confer. The trial court, Judge Gregory Keosian, sustained the demurrer in part without leave to amend, dismissing one cause of action as invalid, and dismissing the County Sheriff as a defendant because he could not be liable for his subordinates’ actions. The court did not address appellant’s apparent challenge to the meet and confer process. The court also granted the County’s motion to strike, reasoning that public entities cannot be held liable for punitive damages.1 (See Gov. Code § 818 [“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for . . . damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant”].) B. Appellant’s Motion to Quash and Statement of Disqualification, and the Court’s Dismissal of the Complaint During discovery, the County noticed appellant’s deposition and subpoenaed his medical records from a third party.