McCluskey v. Henry
[…] The trial court did not rule on the evidentiary objections to portions of the evidence submitted by defendants in support of their sanctions motion. DISCUSSION Section 128.7 provides that a trial court may impose sanctions for the filing of a pleading if the court “concludes the pleading was filed for 7 an improper purpose [(subdivision (b)(1)] or was indisputably without merit, either legally or factually [(subdivision (b)(2), (3)]. [Citation.]” (Peake v. Underwood (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 428, 440 (Peake).) 7 In determining whether to impose sanctions, section 128.7 subdivision (c) states the court shall consider whether the party seeking sanctions exercised due diligence and may, if warranted, award reasonable expenses and attorney fees to the prevailing party. Subdivision (d) limits the sanction “to what is sufficient to deter repetition of this conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated” and provides that a sanction may include payment “of some or all of the reasonable attorney’s fees and other expenses incurred as a direct result of the violation.” Finally, subdivision (e) requires the court to Section 128.7 subdivision (b) requires that an attorney or party filing a pleading, petition, or motion do so only if, “to the best of the person’s knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, all of the following conditions are met: (1) It is not being presented primarily for an improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation. (2) The claims, defenses, and other legal contentions therein are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law. (3) The allegations and other factual contentions have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery. (4) The denials of factual contentions are warranted on the evidence or, if specifically so identified, are reasonably based on a lack of information or belief.” 7 8 describe the conduct determined to constitute a violation of this section and explain the basis for the sanction imposed. Here, sanctions were imposed based on the substantive finding that the amended motion to lift the stay was “indisputably without merit either legally or factually.”