People v. Matthews
[…] Under these circumstances, contract law binds the parties and the court to the stipulated sentences. (See People v. Blount (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 992 [trial court could not change a sentence clearly and unequivocally stipulated to in a plea agreement even though a codefendant had received a lesser sentence]; People v. Rodriguez (1987) 191 Cal.App.3d 1566, 1569 [under Penal Code section 1192.5, defendant “ ‘ “cannot be sentenced . . . to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to such plea other than as specified in the plea” ’ ”].) The cases cited by the People are distinguishable because they do not appear to have involved plea agreements with specific agreed-upon sentences. (See People v. Burbine (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 1250, 1259; People v.