Owens v. City of Oakland Housing, Residential Rent & Relocation Board
[…] The problem with Owens’ position is that the plain language of the statute focuses on the rent set for the “dwelling” or “unit”. The relevant question is instead whether the “dwelling” or “unit” separately rented by Barghout and for which Owens claims the right to establish the amount of rent, was itself separately alienable from the title to any other dwelling or unit. (§1954.52(a)(3)(A); see also §1940, subd.(c) [defining “dwelling unit” for purposes of landlord-tenant law as “a structure or the part of a structure that is used as a home, residence, or sleeping place. . . .”].) Owens makes no claim that Barghout’s unit was separately titled or could be separately alienated 6 from the rest of his house. Nor does he argue that a plain reading of the statute would lead to an absurd result.