Owens v. City of Oakland Housing, Residential Rent & Relocation Board
[…] (Id. at pp. 1083-1084.) Applying these principles here, we conclude the statutory language answers the question and was correctly interpreted by the trial court. Section 1954.52 states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an owner of residential real property may establish the initial and all subsequent rental rates for a dwelling or a unit about which any of the following is true: . . . It is alienable separate from the title to any other dwelling unit. . . .” (§ 1954.52, subdivision (a)(3)(A).)