Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Association v. Bay Area Toll Authority
[…] Appellants rely upon Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Assn. v. Fresno Metropolitan Projects Authority (1995) 40 Cal.App.4th 1359 (Fresno), which they say considered language similar to Senate Bill 595 and concluded the tax at issue was imposed by the local entity. The legislation at issue was former Government Code section 68059.7, which provided that the Fresno Metropolitan Projects Authority (Authority), “subject to the approval of a majority vote by the voters, may impose a retail transactions and use tax at a maximum rate of one-tenth of 1 percent under this title.” (Fresno, at p. 1373.) The statute further directed: “ ‘[T]he authority at the next 14 municipal election, or upon a majority vote of the authority, at any municipal or countywide election prior to December 31, 1994, shall submit to the voters within its geographical boundaries the question of