People v. Howard
[…] Ramirez, supra, 41 Cal.App.5th at pp. 933, 931.) By vacating Howard’s murder conviction and designating that conviction as first degree burglary, the court calibrated Howard’s punishment to his culpability for aiding and abetting a residential burglary. (Ibid.) B. No Violation of Section 1157 Next, and relying on section 1157, Howard contends the court was required to “fix the degree [of the conviction] at second degree.” That statute provides that “[w]henever a defendant is convicted of a crime . . . which is distinguished into degrees, the jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, must find the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury or the court to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree.” 15 Section 1157 did not compel the court to designate Howard’s conviction as second degree burglary. Howard was not charged with, nor convicted of, burglary.