In re S.J.
[…] This penalty shall be collected together with and in the same manner as the amounts established by Section 1464 of the Penal Code.” 7 Government Code section 76104.6, subdivision (a)(1) provides, “Except as otherwise provided in this section, for the purpose of implementing the DNA Fingerprint, Unsolved Crime and Innocence Protection Act (Proposition 69), as approved by the voters at the November 2, 2004, statewide general election, there shall be levied an additional penalty of one dollar ($1) for every ten dollars ($10), or part of ten dollars ($10), in each county upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for all criminal offenses, including all offenses involving a violation of the Vehicle Code or a local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code.” 8 11 “upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for all criminal offenses.”