In re S.J.
[…] Code, § 23645, subd. (a)). B. Analysis Appellant does not dispute the juvenile court was authorized to impose the $390 base fine for violation of Vehicle Code section 23152 and the penalty under Penal Code section 1464. That is because section 730.5 provides, “When a minor is adjudged a ward of the court on the ground that he or she is a person described in Section 602, . . . the court may levy a fine against the minor up to the amount that could be imposed on an adult for the same offense, if the court finds that the minor has the financial ability to pay the fine.” Vehicle Code section 23536, subdivision (a) specifies that a person convicted of a first violation of Vehicle Code section 23152 shall be punished “by a fine of not less than three hundred ninety dollars ($390).” Section 730.5 further states, “Section 1464 of the Penal Code applies to fines levied pursuant to this section.”