Hernandez v. Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] An order to appear in court is not equivalent to a written promise to appear. The Misdemeanor Statute also requires that the failure to appear be willful.”

Download PDF
Filed 6/2/20 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA FIRST APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION FIVE GUILLERMO HERNANDEZ et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. A156062 DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES et al., (Alameda County Super. Ct. No. RG16836460) Defendants and Respondents. Vehicle Code section 13365, subdivision (a) (section 13365(a)) 1 directs the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) to suspend a person’s driver’s license “[u]pon receipt of notification of a violation of subdivision (a) of Section 40508” and certain other conditions.