People v. Medeiros
[…] Medeiros has requested we strike either his embezzlement or grand theft conviction, but neither Medeiros nor the Attorney General has suggested which of the two should be stricken. Because the trial court imposed a sentence on the grand theft count and imposed but stayed the sentence on the embezzlement count under section 654, we will reverse and vacate the conviction on the embezzlement count. C. Section 186.11 Enhancement The jury also found true an aggravated white collar enhancement under section 186.11, subdivision (a)(2), for which the trial court imposed a 26 two-year sentence. Section 186.11, subdivision (a) provides that any person “who commits two or more related felonies, a material element of which is fraud or embezzlement, which involve a pattern of related felony conduct,” and which involve the taking of more than $500,000, shall be punished by an additional term of two, three, or five years. (§ 186.11, subd. (a)(1), (2).)