Obbard v. State Bar of California
[…] Obbard v. State Bar of California

Annotate this Case
Justia Opinion Summary

The State Bar’s mandatory continuing legal education program, Business & Professions section 6070(c) exempts “[f]ull-time employees of the State of California, acting within the scope of their employment.” When the Bar implemented the continuing education program in 1992, two Bar employees informally concluded attorneys employed by the superior court were not exempt state employees. Obbard, a full-time research attorney at the Alameda County Superior Court, asserted that he was exempt.