Obbard v. State Bar of California
[…] We affirm. BACKGROUND A. In 1989, the Legislature enacted section 6070, which prompted the creation of the State Bar’s mandatory continuing legal education program. (Hoffman v. State Bar of California (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 630, 636; § 6070, subd. (a); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 9.31.) The legislation is intended to 1 Undesignated statutory references are to the Business and Professions Code. 1 protect consumers by enhancing the competency of California’s attorneys. (Warden v. State Bar (1999) 21 Cal.4th 628, 634.) It establishes minimum requirements for the continuing education program. (§ 6070, subd. (a).) Subdivision (c) of the statute exempts certain groups of attorneys, including “[f]ull-time employees of the State of California, acting within the scope of their employment.” (§ 6070, subd. (c).) B. When the State Bar first implemented the continuing education program in 1992, two State Bar employees informally concluded attorneys employed by the superior court are not “employees of the State of California” and thus not exempt under section 6070, subdivision (c).