People v. Leelu
[…] (See Stephon L., at p. 1231 [finding an appeal involving custody credit not moot].) We now turn to the merits of Leelu’s contention that the trial court erred in failing to appoint a second mental health evaluator. Section 1369(a) provides in relevant part “If the defendant or the defendant’s counsel informs the court that the defendant is not seeking a finding of mental incompetence, the court shall appoint two psychiatrists, licensed psychologists, or a combination thereof.” (§ 1369, subd. (a)(1).) “The appointment of two experts in such circumstances provides a minimum protection for the defendant against being incorrectly found incompetent to stand trial.” (People v. Harris (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 984, 996 (Harris).)