Magic Carpet Ride v. Rugger Investment Group
[…] In other words, the Amendment required a lien release on a form recognized and accepted by the FAA; the Amendment did not require 1 the lien release to be filed or recorded with the FAA. There is no contention that the lien release deposited into escrow was not on a FAA-accepted form. MCR and Jennings presented no evidence of damages caused by Rugger’s eight-day delay in depositing the lien release into escrow. In our supplemental briefing 1 Cutter had the legal obligation to file the lien release with the FAA. Business and Professions Code section 9798.3, subdivision (f) states: “Upon payment to the repairperson by or on behalf of the registered owner of the aircraft or other property subject to the lien, or by the customer, the repairperson shall cause to be filed with the FAA Aircraft Registry a notice of cancellation of lien. The filing of the notice of cancellation of lien shall terminate all interest of the repairperson that was otherwise subject to the notice of lien.” 7 order we requested briefing on this issue: “Is there evidence in the record that respondents incurred any loss or damage due to appellant’s failure to comply with paragraph 2 of Amendment A to Aircraft Purchase and Sale Agreement within the 90-day term identified in paragraph 3 of Amendment A