P. v. Bolding
[…] Mays relied on federal case law that, even when the Mays case issued, was recognized as a minority view, and on a federal statute that has since been amended to make clear that money is fungible and that, in tracing for purposes of money laundering, the defendant’s gross receipts, not profits, must be considered. We hold that, in a prosecution for money laundering under Penal Code section 186.10, subdivision (a), when the prosecution proceeds on the theory that the defendant conducted money laundering activities “knowing that the monetary instrument represents the proceeds of, or is derived directly or indirectly from the proceeds of, criminal activity,” the prosecution must demonstrate that the amount of the illegally obtained funds equals or exceeds the amount of the monetary transaction.