P. v. Bolding
[…] II. THE WHITE COLLAR CRIME ENHANCEMENT UNDER PENAL CODE SECTION 186.11, SUBDIVISION (A) MUST BE REVERSED. The jury found true the white collar crime enhancement alleged against defendant. Penal Code section 186.11, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “(1) Any person who commits two or more related felonies, a material element of which is fraud or embezzlement, which involve a pattern of related felony conduct, and the pattern of related felony conduct involves the taking of, or results in the loss by another person or entity of, more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), shall be punished, upon conviction of two or more felonies in a single criminal proceeding, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony offenses of which he or she has been convicted, by an additional term of imprisonment in the state prison . . . . This enhancement shall be known as the aggravated white collar crime enhancement. . . . For purposes of this section, ‘pattern of related felony conduct’ means engaging in at least two felonies that have the same or similar purpose, result, principals, victims, or methods of commission, or are otherwise interrelated by distinguishing characteristics, and that are not isolated events. . . . [¶] (2) If the pattern of related felony conduct involves the taking of, or results in the loss by another person or entity of, more than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000), the additional term of punishment shall be two, three, or five years in the state prison.” (Italics added.) Neither fraud nor embezzlement is a material element of Penal Code section 186.10, which criminalizes money laundering.