People v. Superior Court (T.D.)
[…] (§ 707, subds. (a)(1), (2) & (b).) At issue in this case is the validity of Senate Bill No. 1391. If it constitutionally amended Proposition 57, T.D. cannot be transferred to criminal court and must receive an appropriate disposition for his offenses that is within the juvenile court law. If Senate Bill No. 1391 constitutes an invalid amendment to Proposition 57, then the juvenile court must conduct a transfer hearing and proceed in accordance with our disposition in People v. Diaz, supra, 21 Cal.App.5th at page 546. Subdivision (c) of article II, section 10 of the California Constitution permits the Legislature to amend “an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment . . . without the electors’ approval.” Under this provision, “ ‘the voters have the power to decide whether or not the Legislature can amend or repeal initiative statutes. This power is absolute and includes the power to enable legislative amendment subject to conditions attached by the voters.