Tesoro Logistic Operations, LLC v. City of Rialto
[…] City of Riverside (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 679, 685.) Here, the pleadings present questions of law concerning the validity of the Measure U tax, and we review these questions de novo. (Neecke v. City of Mill Valley (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 946, 953 [the application of a 9 tax statute to undisputed facts, and whether a tax is a particular type of tax, are questions of law subject to de novo review].)2 B. The Guidelines Are Invalid Because They Unlawfully Amended Measure U Plaintiffs claim the Guidelines are invalid because they amended Measure U’s provisions and, as such, violate Elections Code section 9217. We agree. Elections Code section 9217 prohibits a city’s legislative body from repealing or amending a voter-adopted municipal ordinance, unless the ordinance authorized the city to repeal or amend it. The statute states: “If a majority of the voters voting on a proposed ordinance vote in its favor, the ordinance shall become a valid and binding ordinance of the city. . . . No ordinance that is . . . adopted by the voters, shall be repealed or amended except by a vote of the people, unless provision is otherwise made in the original ordinance.” (Italics added.) Measure U expressly authorized the City to “adopt administrative regulations or policies to implement” Measure U. (See RMC, § 5.04.028.E.) But Measure U did not authorize the City to repeal or amend any of Measure U’s provisions. (Elec.