Tesoro Logistic Operations, LLC v. City of Rialto
[…] In sum, I believe Apartment Association is binding authority, and I cannot find a rationale that invalidates Measure U under article XIII D while preserving the fee measured by apartment capacity that our Supreme Court approved. Under Apartment Association, Measure U is not imposed “as an incident of property ownership” because 10 tax liability cannot exist if the property owner does not engage in a business enumerated in Measure U. II. THE CITY GUIDELINES The City’s council may not “amend” Measure U, but it may “implement” it. Elections Code section 9217 provides that “[n]o ordinance that is . . . adopted by the voters, shall be repealed or amended except by a vote of the people, unless provision is otherwise made in the original ordinance.” Similar prohibitions exist as to initiatives passed at the county and state level. (See Elec. Code, § 9125 [county]; Cal. Const., art. II, § 10, subd. (c) [state].)