California v. Jenkins
[…] Superior Court (2015) 61 Cal.4th 1175, 1198.) As a general rule, "an appeal from an order [or judgment] in a criminal case removes the subject matter of that order [or judgment] from the jurisdiction of the trial court." (See Anderson v. Superior Court (1967) 66 Cal.2d 863, 865; see also § 1235, subd. (b) ["An appeal from the judgment or appealable order in a felony case is to the court of appeal for the district in which the court from which the appeal is taken is located"].) However, section 1237.2 is an exception to this general rule.