California v. Montalvo
[…] Because the Williamson rule “prohibits prosecution under a general statute when the conduct at issue is covered under a more specific statute” (People v. Henry (2018) 28 Cal.App.5th 786, 789, italics added), a necessary predicate to the application of the rule is that the defendant’s conduct fits the elements of 28 the assertedly more specific statute. Here, defendant’s conduct is not covered by the statutes defendant relies upon and thus, defendant could not be convicted under either statute. Section 530 provides: “Every person who falsely personates another, in either his private or official capacity, and in such assumed character receives any money or property, knowing that it is intended to be delivered to the individual so personated, with intent to convert the same to his own use, or to that of another person, or to deprive the true owner thereof, is punishable in the same manner and to the same extent as for larceny of the money or property so received.”12 (Italics added.) Defendant asserts that section 530 “is precisely what happened here.” We disagree. As can be seen by the italicized text, this statute does not cover defendant’s conduct. Defendant did not receive property; he took it.