County of Butte v. Dept. of Water Resources
[…] It combines the federal and state environmental review process into a single process by which the affected parties, federal and state agencies, local entities (including the plaintiffs) and affected private parties,12 agree to the terms of relicensing in a SA. The SA combines the “pre-filing consultation process, the environmental review process under the National Environmental Policy Act and administrative processes associated with the Clean Water Act and other statutes.” (18 C.F.R. § 4.34(i)(2)(i) (2003).) The procedure includes “[t]he cooperative scoping of environmental issues (including necessary scientific studies), the analysis of completed studies” and “[t]he preparation of a preliminary draft environmental assessment [PDEA] or preliminary draft environmental impact statement . . . .” (18 C.F.R. § 4.34(i)(4)(ii) & (iii) (2003).)