County of Butte v. Dept. of Water Resources
[…] Moreover, the plaintiffs did not challenge and could not challenge the SWRCB Certificate in their pleadings because it did not exist at the time this action was filed. The extended license issues upon the filing of a certificate and that cannot be delayed beyond one year from the date of a request for the certificate.8 7 A project under CEQA involves a physical change in the environment. Public Resources Code section 21065 defines one required element of “ ‘Project’ ” as: “an activity which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect change in the environment . . . .” Because the CEQA document is programmatic it is a plan only. The implementation of the plan involves the construction of new environmental facilities required by the program, such as new spawning grounds.