County of Los Angeles v. Christopher W.
[…] No one opposed the motion. On May 23, 2017, the court granted the motion and permitted Christopher to file a petition to establish that Colin and Mother have a parental relationship with M.D.3 Colin and Mother responded separately to the petition, and each averred that Christopher is M.D.’s father and Colin is not. A genetic test confirmed that Christopher is M.D.’s biological father, and Christopher thereafter admitted that fact. 3 Section 17404, subdivision (a) provides that “in an action under this section there shall be no joinder of actions, or coordination of actions, or cross-complaints.” Although the joining of Colin in the action and Christopher’s petition appear to be contrary to this statute, no one opposed Christopher’s motion in the trial court and the ruling permitting Colin’s joinder and Christopher’s petition is not challenged on appeal. 5 In August 2017, the court held