In re C.M.
[…] (In re Chantal S. (1996) 13 Cal.4th 196, 200–201; In re J.T. (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 953, 961.) 10 “[D]ue to the separate and distinct purposes of the juvenile and family courts, many Family Code provisions do not apply in dependency proceedings.” (In re J.T., supra, 228 Cal.App.4th at p. 961.) No published decision has addressed whether the rebuttable presumption created by Family Code section 3044 applies in a dependency case where the court has sustained an allegation meeting the requirements of Family Code section 3044, subdivisions (a) or (d)(2). 4 Father has not made any legal argument about why we should depart from the long line of precedent that the Civil The relevant statutory language at the time of the court’s July 2018 hearing stated, “Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence against the other party seeking custody of the child or against the child or the child's siblings within the previous five years, there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to Section 3011. This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.” (Former Fam. Code, § 3044, subd.