Tulare Pediatric Health Care Center v. State Department of Health Care Services
[…] A description of past practice would not seem to govern the present controversy. Still, there is some reason to believe the principles in part 413 should be used to determine the reasonableness of costs for new centers. The trial court quoted other language from the State plan that suggests the method of Paragraph D.2.(a) should be applied to all centers. Other Medi-Cal rules reference reasonable cost principles set forth in part 413, suggesting the Medi-Cal scheme generally intends to incorporate those regulations. (See, e.g., Welf. & Inst. Code, § 14132.100, subd. 12 (e)(1) [providing that, if a health center applies for a rate change based on a change in its scope of services, the rate change “shall be evaluated in accordance with Medicare reasonable cost principles, as set forth in Part 413.”].) And Tulare Clinic concedes the applicability of part 413 on appeal. Yet even if we accept that part 413 applies, we encounter the third fatal problem with the State’s argument: part 413 undermines rather than supports the State’s position.