California Department of Social Services v. Marin
[…] Per regulations, the County of Santa Barbara (County), which is the local AAP administrator, utilizes the basic age-related foster care maintenance payment rates to set the monthly AAP payment for each child. Thus, the County offered, and Marin accepted, the maximum age-related, state-approved foster care maintenance payment rate for each child. Over the years, the family has received rate increases pursuant to regulations and the children’s ages. In 2007, the California Legislature passed, and the Governor approved, Senate Bill No. 84 (SB 84). (See SB 84 (2007-2008 Reg. Sess.), § 37.) SB 84 added section 16121.01, which provided: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the amount of aid to be paid to an adoptive family for any adoption assistance agreement executed prior to October 1, 1992, or the foster care maintenance payment based on the age-related, state-approved foster family home care rate and any applicable specialized care increment that would have been paid to an adoptive family for an adoption assistance agreement executed prior to January 1, 2008, shall not be adjusted pursuant to the rate increase specified in subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 11461 in any subsequent reassessment on or after January 1, 2008.” In other words, a child who was 3 receiving AAP benefits under an initial adoption assistance agreement executed prior to January 1, 2008 was not entitled to a rate adjustment to reflect the rate increases provided to foster parents pursuant to SB 84. In 2014, Marin learned of the Wagner