California Department of Social Services v. Marin
[…] (Calderon v. Anderson (1996) 45 Cal.App.4th 607, 612-613.) Statutory and Regulatory Framework CDSS provides adoption assistance and foster care maintenance payments pursuant to federal funding authorized by the Adoption Assistance and Child Welfare Act of 1980 (CWA). (42 U.S.C. § 670 et seq.) The CWA specifies certain requirements for both foster care maintenance payments (id. § 672) and adoption assistance payments (id. § 673). The purpose of the latter program is to create incentives to encourage the adoption of special needs children. (See id. § 670.) Accordingly, a state with an approved AAP “shall enter into adoption assistance agreements . . . with the adoptive parents of children with special needs.” (Id. § 673(a)(1)(A).) “The amount of the [adoption assistance] payments . . . shall be determined through agreement between the adoptive parents and the State . . . , which shall take into consideration the circumstances of the adopting parents and the needs of the child being adopted, and may be readjusted periodically, with the concurrence of the adopting parents . . . , depending upon changes in such circumstances. However, in no case may the amount of the adoption assistance payment . . . exceed the foster care maintenance payment which would have been paid during the period if the child with respect to whom the adoption assistance payment is made had been in a foster family home.” (Id. § 673(a)(3).) Consistent with the CWA, California’s federally approved AAP “removes or reduces barriers to the adoption of children who otherwise would remain in long-term foster care.