California Department of Social Services v. Marin
[…] (Id. § 673(a)(3).) Consistent with the CWA, California’s federally approved AAP “removes or reduces barriers to the adoption of children who otherwise would remain in long-term foster care. The program 6 provides necessary financial assistance to families who are willing and able to assume parental responsibility for [such] children but are prevented from doing so by inadequate financial resources.” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, § 35325, subd. (a).) The AAP benefit is “a negotiated amount based upon the needs of the child and the circumstances of the family.” (§ 16119, subd. (d)(1); Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, § 35333.) There is no “means test used to determine an adoptive family’s eligibility for the [AAP], or the amount of adoption assistance payments.” (§ 16119, subd. (d)(1).)