Gietzen v. Covenant RE Management, Inc.
[…] When the lender foreclosed during the lease term, the law firm abandoned the premises, claiming that the foreclosure of a senior lien terminated the lease. The lender sued for breach of lease. The trial court gave judgment in favor of the lender, and the Court of Appeal affirmed. In affirming, the court stated, “To hold that Principal’s foreclosure extinguished the firm’s duty to attorn would render that clause meaningless . . . .” (Principal, supra, 65 Cal.App.4th 1469 at p. 1483.) The court cited Civil Code section 1559, providing, “A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties 8 thereto rescind it.” (Principal, at p. 1485.) The court stated that if the contract is terminated for any reason other than rescission, a third party beneficiary may still enforce the agreement. (Id. at p. 1486.) We agree with Principal on its facts. But Syufy Enterprises v.