People v. Keo
[…] Belton (1979) 23 Cal.3d 516, 524, 526, fn. omitted [discussing “literal construction” of “testimony,” but holding definition of accomplice “testimony” under Pen. Code, § 1111 could include specified out-of-court statements beyond literal definition to further legislative intent]; accord, People v. Williams (1997) 16 Cal.4th 153, 245; see Pen. Code, § 7 [“every mode of oral statement, under oath or affirmation, is embraced by the term ‘testify’”]; Code Civ. Proc., § 17, subd. (b)(5)(B) [“‘Testify’ includes any mode of oral statement made under oath or affirmation.”]; Civ. Code, § 14, subd. (a) [“every mode of oral statement, under oath or affirmation, is embraced by the term ‘testify’”]; see also Evid.