People v. Keo
[…] Thornton (2007) 41 Cal.4th 391, 432 [“Interrogation thus refers to questioning initiated by the police or its functional equivalent . . . .”]; see Estelle v. Smith (1981) 451 U.S. 454, 467 (Estelle) [psychiatrist performing court-ordered pretrial psychiatric examination of defendant in custody was required to provide Miranda warning as an “agent of the State”].) Keo contends a dependency investigator is a “peace officer” within the meaning of Penal Code section 830.3, subdivision (h), and therefore is a law enforcement officer subject to the requirements of Miranda. Penal Code section 830.3 provides, “The following persons are peace officers whose authority extends to any place in the state for the purpose of performing their primary duty . . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (h) All investigators of the State Department[] of . . . Social Services, . . . provided that the primary duty of these peace officers shall be the enforcement of the law relating to the duties of his or her department or office.” Notably, this definition of peace officers only includes investigators for the State Department of Social Services, not dependency investigators employed by a local agency such as the Department.