People v. Keo
[…] (People v. Partida, supra, 37 Cal.4th at p. 438; accord, People v. Gomez, supra, 6 Cal.5th at p. 287.) 11 25 statements do not constitute “testimony.”12 Under section 355.1, subdivision (f), “[T]estimony by a parent, guardian, or other person who has the care or custody of the minor made the subject of a proceeding under Section 300 shall not be admissible as evidence in any other action or proceeding.” “‘Testimony’ is generally described in both statutory and decisional law as oral statements made by a person under oath in a court proceeding.