People v. Keo
[…] (In re James F., supra, 42 Cal.4th at p. 915.) Further, the responsibility to perform the dependency evaluation falls on the social worker. (§ 281 [social worker “shall upon order of any court in any matter involving the custody, status, or welfare of a minor or minors, make an investigation of appropriate facts and circumstances and prepare and file with the court written reports and written recommendations in reference to such matters”];8 In re M.B. (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 1057, 1071 [§ 281 directs social worker to investigate facts and circumstances and file report with court, which report is admissible (including hearsay) in any dependency proceeding].)