Pina v. County of Los Angeles
[…] Chen advocated for would not be medically justified and would not be beneficial to [appellant],” commenting, “The jury heard that. I can only conclude that the jury believed it.” The court also making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” The statute requires the court to grant the motion unless it makes any of four enumerated findings, including that “[t]he party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party would prevail on the matter” or that “[t]here was other good reason for the failure to admit.” (Id. subd. (b).) 7 Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.7 provides that “[i]n any action for damages arising out of the performance of a peace officer’s duties, brought . . . against a public entity employing a peace officer . . . the court may, in its discretion, award reasonable attorney’s fees to the defendant or defendants as part of the costs, upon a finding by the court that the action was not filed or maintained in good faith and with reasonable cause.” 19 denied appellant’s motion for costs of proof, reasoning that the County had reasonable ground to believe it would prevail on the matters when it failed to admit them, and that there were other (unspecified) good reasons for the County’s failure to admit them. 8 8 The trial court did not